Privacy and Cookies Policy.

At WaveCrest looking after the personal data you share with us is important to us. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

What this Policy covers.

The Data Controller is WaveCrest (UK) Limited (collectively referred to as "we" or "us” in this Policy)

We offer different products and services, so we want you to be clear about what the Policy covers. If you

(collectively known as “our Services"), then this Policy applies to you. This Policy also applies if you contact us or interact with us with regard to our Services.

Our Website or Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites operated by third parties that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before you submit any personal data to a third party website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party websites.

Personal data we collect.

When you register for our Services, you may provide us with -

  • Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title;
  • Your debit or credit card details, bank details and other payment information;
  • Your account login details, such as your username and the password you have chosen.

When you top-up your account or browse our Website or use our Mobile Apps, we may collect -

  • Personal data you provide about yourself any time you contact us in relation to our Services including by phone, email or post or when you interact with us online or on social media (for example, your name, social media handle and contact details);
  • Information about when and how much you top up and pay your bill or how often and why you access your account with us;
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Website and Mobile Apps;
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Service; including device make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers;
  • So we know how best to process your calls and also protect you from fraud we sometimes use certain information such as IP address to check which country you are located in.

When you contact or interact with us or take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires in relation to our Services, we may collect -

  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on;
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires.

Additional sources of personal data

We may supplement the data we collect with personal data from other sources, such as specialist companies that supply data, companies that operate online media channels and public registers. For example, this additional data helps us to -

How and why we use personal data.

We use personal data to:

This means that processing your personal data allows us to:

Do we have to process your personal data this way?

Make our Services available to you.

Manage the accounts you hold with us, check whether you qualify for credit or our products are appropriate for you, and process your orders and refunds.

Please see further information below about how we use and share your data with credit reference agencies.

Yes, it is necessary for us to process your personal data so that we can operate your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to purchase (including assessing and deciding on whether we can give you and members of your household credit or credit-related services) and to help you with any orders and refunds that you may request.

Manage your connection to our Network and to get in touch with you if we need to tell you about any problems with the Network.

Yes, it is necessary for us to process your personal data so that we can connect you to and improve the operation of the Network.

Manage and improve our Websites and Mobile Apps.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and apps to improve your customer experience. Some cookies are necessary so should not be disabled if you want to make use of the full functionality of our Websites and Mobile Apps. Other cookies can be disabled, but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable some of them, see the Cookies and similar technologies section.

Manage and improve our day-to-day operations.

Help to develop and improve our product range, services, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

Yes, it is in our legitimate interest to undertake market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including its security) and our product ranges and services.

Detect and prevent fraud, money laundering or other crime

See further information below about how we use and share your data with fraud prevention agencies.

Yes, it is in our legitimate interest to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to ensure that you can safely use our Services.

Recover any money you might owe us.

Assign your debt to permitted third parties.

Yes, it is in our legitimate interest to obtain payment for our Services.

Personalise your WaveCrest experience.

Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your online to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

Yes, it is in our legitimate interest to look at your preferences that we derive from your browsing behaviour and purchases so that we can personalise our offers and services for you, to better meet your needs as a customer – provided this is in line with your marketing choices.

Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by text, email, post or online advertising), relating to our products and services.  This includes measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications campaigns, including online advertising.

It is in our legitimate interest to provide you with marketing communications that are relevant to your interests. However, you can change your marketing choices, at any time.

  Please see your choices when it comes to cookies below.

Contact and interact with you.

Investigate any complaints or questions you may raise and contact you in relation to our Services, for example by phone, email, online or post or responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

Yes, it is in our legitimate interest to provide any clarification or assistance in response to your communications to serve you better as a customer,

Manage promotions and competitions you take part in.

Yes, it is necessary for us to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions that you choose to enter into.

Invite you to participate in and manage customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by the WaveCrest Group and by third parties on our behalf.

It is in our legitimate interest to carry out market research. However, while we may contact you about this, you are of course not obliged to take part in these activities. If you tell us that you do not want to be contacted for market research, we will respect this choice and you will not receive any further market research communications from us. This will not affect your ability to use our Services.

Fraud Prevention Agencies.

When processing credit and debit card payments, we may access and use information held by fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when: checking applications for, and managing credit and credit related or other facilities and recovering debt.

We will also share personal information we have collected from you with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found below.

Full Fraud Prevention Notice.

General

Before we provide you with certain of our account based or pre-pay products, where you pay by debit or credit card we may undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

Automated Decisions

Consequences of Processing

Data Transfers

• Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to 'international frameworks' intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights

Sharing personal data within the WaveCrest Group.

We may share the personal data we collect with other companies in the WaveCrest Group. For example, we share personal data with the following WaveCrest Group companies.

WaveCrest Networks Limited

WaveCrest Communications (France) SAS

WaveCrest (UK) Limited - Neiderlassung Deutschland

Sharing personal data to third parties

We may  share your personal data with our Service Providers. When we share personal data with these companies we require them to keep it safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.


Service Providers

We work with carefully selected Service Providers that perform certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us with customer care services, Network and technology services, storing and combining data, credit checks and payment processing.

We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers provide their services.

Sharing personal data with other organisations.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances -

How we protect personal data.

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. When you provide data to us through our Websites or Mobile Apps, that data is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in accordance with this Policy.

How long we use personal data for.

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depends on several factors, including:

  1. Why we collected it in the first place;
  2. How old it is;
  3. Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  4. Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Marketing: changing how and when we communicate with you.

We may send you relevant offers or marketing information about our products and services in a number of ways including push notification, email, post or SMS. If you don't want to receive offers or marketing information, you can opt out at any time.

We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services and we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to participate in our market research.

Cookies and similar technologies.

We use cookies and similar technologies to personalise and improve your customer experience as you interact with our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant information. This section provides more information about cookies and similar technologies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies.

How we use cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels ("Cookies"), are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, tablet, laptop or mobile device.

Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and we use them to improve your customer experience. For example, we use Cookies to -

Enhance our Websites’ and Mobile Apps functionality.

Cookies allow us to enhance the functionality of our Website and Mobile Apps so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use may of the useful features of our Website and Mobile Apps.

For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your when you return to our Website and Mobile Apps.

Enhance our Websites' and Mobile Apps' performance.

Cookies can help us to understand how our Website and Mobile Apps are being used, for example, by telling us if you encounter an error message as you browse.

These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

We use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent to you.

Your choices when it comes to Cookies

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject the placement of new Cookies and you can delete existing Cookies. You can also configure your browser settings so you will be notified each time a new Cookie is placed. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies and YourOnlineChoices websites.

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the functionalities of our Website. For example, you may not be able to use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.

Subject Access Rights.

You have a right to see  the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us through the normal customer service channels for your product(s). You can also email us at subjectaccess.request@wavecrest.eu

        In certain circumstances we may charges a fee before providing the information.

Other Data Protection Rights.

In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:

The ICO website www.ico.org.uk contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above. Or if you would like to speak to us about these rights in more detail, see the “how to contact us” section below.

How to contact us.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us

Mail: WaveCrest (UK) Ltd,
1st Floor Bishopsgate Court,
4-12 Norton Folgate,
London E1 6DB
United Kingdom.

email: subjectaccess.request@wavecrest.eu